spare-changing down at the Greyhound station and hanging out on the strip

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
Then a car accident, broken bones, lots of dope in the hospital. He had come out, as the John Prine song says, with a steel plate in his head and a monkey on his back. He progressed from Demerol to heroin. Got busted a couple of times. After a while he was just another street-druggie with fumble fingers, spare-changing down at the Greyhound station and hanging out on the strip.
Source: The Stand by Stephen King
Context: Larry is remembering the story of a competent rhythm guitar player Jory Baker from L.A.

Does the bolded phrase mean that Jory turned to begging for money at the local strip?

I guess with fumble fingers mean he can no longer control playing guitar.

Thank you.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Almost. It means he begged for money at the local bus station (Greyhound is a major inter-city bus company in the U.S.) and spent time on the strip. Different cities have different places they call "the strip," with that of Las Vegas being the best known.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top