sparkling pools?

< Previous | Next >

Sylph

Senior Member
Chinese, China
Hi, all:
What does "sparkling" mean in the following sentence? Does it mean "shining with brilliant points of light like stars" or "used of wines and waters; charged naturally or artificially with carbon dioxide"?

Visit Seaworld Aquarium, the Phantom Ship, Ushaka Beach and the Wet ‘n Wild entertainment centre. (This is a fresh water world of mega slides and sparkling pools).

Thanks!
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi, all:
    What does "sparkling" mean in the following sentence? Does it mean "shining with brilliant points of light like stars":tick: or "used of wines and waters; charged naturally or artificially with carbon dioxide"?:cross:

    Visit Seaworld Aquarium, the Phantom Ship, Ushaka Beach and the Wet ‘n Wild entertainment centre. (This is a fresh water world of mega slides and sparkling pools).

    Thanks!
    This is a water park for entertainment. It's unlikely that the reference to "sparkling" would have anything to do with sparkling wine or sparkling water for drinking.
     

    Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Sparkling" refers to the way light is reflected in the water. It also connotes "clean", "moving" because of the way light reflects in it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top