spat back

charltico07

Member
Spanish
Hi everyone, I need some to find out what the phrase: she spat back means in spanish, I know the word spat comes from the verb spit, but spit and back together have a different meaning?

I'd appreciate your help
 
  • InterpreterALE

    Senior Member
    (Argentinian) Spanish & Lunfardo
    You can find a definition of back as an adverb in WR:

    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=back
    ...(in reply, reprisal): he slapped her and she slapped him ~ él la abofeteó y ella le devolvió la bofetada...

    Without more context (to whom she spat back) and in a colloquial way I'd say:

    (Ella) lo/la escupió (también/en retribución/a cambio).

    I can't maintain the same idea in Spanish and at the same time keep it short. In this case that word (back) have a lot of (and longer) ways to translate it than in English.

    The basic idea is that somebody spat her and she did the same to him/her in return.
     
    Last edited:

    Marzena

    Member
    POLAND - Polish
    In English "to spit" also means to say something in a mean, angry or hateful way. Therefore "she spat back" would mean that she answered in a similar way.
    Hope it helps.
     

    claaariii

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina, English - USA
    Y, ¿cómo dirían "he replied in a mean, angry, or hateful way" en español?

    El rey acaba de liberar a un prisionero, después de que su padre se ofreció como sustituto para el castigo. El rey le dice que está libre:

    "I hate you!" I spat back.

    ¡Lo odio! --le contesté con rabia.

    ¿Alguna otra sugerencia?
     

    claaariii

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina, English - USA
    Sí, es lo que puse primero, pero, ¿como hacer que se entienda que "escupió la respuesta", que es diferente a directamente "escupir"?

    Si digo:

    ¡Lo odio! --le escupí, y me fui corriendo...

    Parece que le grito, después lo escupió, y después se fue...¿no? Y lo que hizo no fue directamente "escupirlo" al rey, sino contestarle de mal modo, enojado.

    Edit: volviendo a leer tu post, podría solucionarse con "le contesté escupiendo mis palabras", pero igual no le veo la misma cantidad de "furia" que tiene "spat back".
     

    Elixabete

    Senior Member
    Basque
    Sí, es lo que puse primero, pero, ¿como hacer que se entienda que "escupió la respuesta", que es diferente a directamente "escupir"?

    Si digo:

    ¡Lo odio! --le escupí, y me fui corriendo...

    Parece que le grito, después lo escupió, y después se fue...¿no? Y lo que hizo no fue directamente "escupirlo" al rey, sino contestarle de mal modo, enojado.

    Edit: volviendo a leer tu post, podría solucionarse con "le contesté escupiendo mis palabras", pero igual no le veo la misma cantidad de "furia" que tiene "spat back".
    ... escupí mis palabras/ respuesta airada/ furibunda/ {con furia/rabia/ ira}
     
    Top