spaventosamente (accezione positiva)

parriparri

Senior Member
italian
Vorrei tradurre l'avverbio "spaventosamente" in quei casi in cui ha un'accezione positiva e di rinforzo.

Es: "spaventosamente bello"; "spaventosamente simpatico", etc...

Qualcuno mi dà una mano? Grazie!
 
  • parriparri

    Senior Member
    italian
    si credo anche io che corrisponda alla traduzione "meravigliosamente qualcosa"...

    Ci vorrebbe un avverbio che di norma ha un'accezione negativa che viene però ribaltata dal contesto...

    che ne pensate di "terryfingly" beautiful, nice, etc?
    Sarebbe letteralmente: "simpatico, bello, da far paura"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    che ne pensate di "terryfingly" beautiful, nice, etc?
    Sarebbe letteralmente: "simpatico, bello, da far paura"
    "Terrifyingly beautiful": I have heard it said, parri, meaning bella da morire.:) I wouldn't normally use the adjective beautiful to describe a man (although in some cases it's possible):)

    Edit. Terrific funziona se intendi molto simpatico, non molto bello, PB.:) Da solo ovviamente: he/she's terrific.
     
    Last edited:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    'Awfully good-looking/handsome' sound the most natural to me. :)

    Not referring to me by any chance were you, Jo?!!! ;)
    Send us a piccie and I'll tell you!:D

    Getting back to the original post, parri actually asked for a word which could mean spaventosamente simpatico as well. I think "awfully" is the best word because in the end it can be used with just about any adjective (awfully pretty/nice/happy/merry/sunny.....).:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top