Speak of the devil (and in he walks)

gsolis12001

New Member
Spanish-Costa Rica
Hi everybody!

Got a question:

If i want to use this expression (talk about the devil and in he walks) but I am talking about a woman/girl, should I say "talk of the devil and in SHE walks or should I still use the personal pronoun "he"?

Thanks in advance and greetings from Costa Rica!
 
Last edited:
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    The problem doesn't usually arise because we hardly ever complete the phrase. Talk of the devil...

    But if you did use the full phrase you should stick to "he" - the expression is saying that the person has appeared as if conjured up by talking about her, like the devil does. If you use "she" you're implying that she actually is the devil.
     
    Last edited:

    gsolis12001

    New Member
    Spanish-Costa Rica
    The problem doesn't usually arise because we hardly ever complete the phrase. Talk of the devil...

    But if you did use the full phrase you should stick to "he" - the expression is saying that the person has appeared as if conjured up by talking about her, like the devil does. If you use "she" you're imying that she actually is the devil.
    Thank you very much for your reply!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top