...speak something in his own right....

may531028

Senior Member
Chinese
The above phrase is from the following sentence: " These particular truths that the prophets speak were crucial for their own times and are crucial also for ours, and any preacher who does not speak them in his own right... runs the risk of being irrelevant..."

I wonder what does "in his own right" mean in this context?
Could I reformulate the sentence as: "... any preacher in his own right who does not speak them... " ?
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    I think that you could read "in his own right" as meaning that he should speak them with a sense of ownership. He shouldn't quote them as being irrelevant or outdated; he should take them for his own, as his property, wielding them with confidence. He should not treat them as relics or heirlooms, but speak and use them as his own.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top