Speak with authority

Stallion007

Senior Member
Hindi
Hey guys, I'm still wondering what is the exact use of this phrase Speak with authority.

Can I use it while telling some historic events, facts or some verse of Bible ?

For example :
- I'm speaking with authority that Abraham was one of the Prophet of God.

Or can I use it like this too ?
- I said this with authority that Gandhi was assassinated by Nathuram Godse.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You can't really use the expression in either of those statements. Not least because it's not the sort of comment one makes about oneself!

    Usually someone is only said to "speak with authority" if he/she is an acknowledged expert on a subject.

    Oxford defines "Authority" in this context as:
    3.1 The confidence resulting from personal expertise.
     

    Stallion007

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Maybe: "I speak with absolute conviction when I say that…" — meaning that this is my own firm belief.
    Like,

    - I'm speaking with absolute conviction that Abraham was the Prophet of God.

    - I have spoken with absolute conviction that Gandhi was assassinated by Nathuram Godse.

    Are they correct ?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Like,

    - I'm speaking with absolute conviction that Abraham was the Prophet of God.

    - I have spoken with absolute conviction that Gandhi was assassinated by Nathuram Godse.

    Are they correct ?
    No they're not correct. You can "say that…" but you can't "speak that…"!

    The way I put it in #4 is correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top