Special "DO" ?

elito

Member
Perú and spanish
I saw in some articles that afirmative sentences in present, before the verb appear DO (subject+DO+verb) and I don't know why. If you want an example, there is a Black eyed peace song called shut up that says: "...I've never been a quitter, but I DO deserve better...". ELITO.
 
  • Leopold

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    elito said:
    I saw in some articles that afirmative sentences in present, before the verb appear DO (subject+DO+verb) and I don't know why. If you want an example, there is a Black eyed peace song called shut up that says: "...I've never been a quitter, but I DO deserve better...". ELITO.
    Se trata de un uso enfático del verbo, en español puede traducirse explicitando el sujeto del verbo o introduciendo alguna partícula:

    - He's a strange guy.
    - It may seem strange but I do love him.

    - Es un tipo un poco raro.
    - Puede parecer raro pero YO lo amo. (instead of "pero lo amo")

    Creo, pero no lo sé con seguridad, que también puede usarse en otros tiempos además del presente.

    L.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    elito said:
    I saw in some articles that afirmative sentences in present, before the verb appear DO (subject+DO+verb) and I don't know why. If you want an example, there is a Black eyed peace song called shut up that says: "...I've never been a quitter, but I DO deserve better...". ELITO.


    Hola Elito!! Ese do que ves ahí es para hacer la oración más enfática.

    A- Do you like chocolates?? B1- Yes I like chocolates. B2- Yes!! I DO like chocolates!!!


    A- Te gustan los chocolates? B1-Sí, me gustan los chocolates. B 2-Si me encantan los chocolates!!


    >> Esta última oración no es la exacta traducción de la oración en inglés, pero te hago este paralelo como para que veas la diferencia entre una y otra.


    Saludos!! :thumbsup:
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    elito said:
    I saw in some articles that afirmative sentences in present, before the verb appear DO (subject+DO+verb) and I don't know why. If you want an example, there is a Black eyed peace song called shut up that says: "...I've never been a quitter, but I DO deserve better...". ELITO.

    Es parecido al uso de sí en castellano: por ejemplo: (Ojalá que esto sea correcto :) )

    ¿Por qué no me quieres? (Why don't you love me.)
    ¡Pero sí que te quiero! (But I do love you!),
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Edwin said:
    Es parecido al uso de sí en castellano: por ejemplo: (Ojalá que esto sea correcto :) )

    ¿Por qué no me quieres? (Why don't you love me.)
    ¡Pero sí que te quiero! (But I do love you!),



    Sí, está bien Edwin...no lo había pensado pero creo que tenés razón. TAmbién podría ser:

    ¿Me quieres?
    ¡Sí que te quiero!

    Qué les parece?? :idea:
     
    Top