Specialized degree

keky

Senior Member
Thai, Thailand
Ciao ciao,

If one (off course an italian :) ) says that he got "Specialized degree in Business Economics" from University of Udine does he mean he got a bachelor degree?

If yes, shouldn't it be "Lauletta in Economia aziendale" instead? and if he says another one: "Degree in Business Economics", is it diploma or bachelor degree?

Looking for your help :confused:
 
  • Dushnyoni

    Senior Member
    English Kenya
    Ciao ciao,

    If one (off course an italian :) ) says that he got "Specialized degree in Business Economics" from University of Udine does he mean he got a bachelor degree?

    If yes, shouldn't it be "Laureata in Economia aziendale" instead? and if he says another one: "Degree in Business Economics", is it diploma or bachelor degree?

    Looking for your help :confused:
    I think that "first level degree (laurea triennale) usually obtained after three years" and second level degree (laurea specialistica) usuelly after other two years" would be alright.
    I hope it is helpful
     

    keky

    Senior Member
    Thai, Thailand
    Ciao Dushnyoni,

    Should I say "degree" = bachelor degree
    and "specialized degree" = master degree

    Would it correct?
     

    Dushnyoni

    Senior Member
    English Kenya
    Ciao Dushnyoni,

    Should I say "degree" = bachelor degree
    and "specialized degree" = master degree

    Would it correct?
    Not really because there is quite some difference between various degree denominations depending on the country and it wouldn't be advisable to adapt them into systems in use in other countries"
    Laurea di primo livello - first level degree
    Laurea di secondo livello - second level degree
    In Italy the concept of "masters" is quite strange. They have even two weeks masters!!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top