specially that it had never happened before.

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
It worries me that the letter hasn't arrived, specially …… it has never happened before.

a)since (Answer Key)
b)that
c)though
d)further

Source: school exam

Hello,
Option B (that) works for me. Why doesn't B work for you?

I mean "specially that it had never happened before." makes sense. I don't know why B (that) can not work in the above question.

Any guidance?

Thank you.
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    I would expect "especially." Other varieties of English may differ.

    The last part of the sentence gives the reason that you are worried, so we need a word that means "because." The only word that fits is "since."
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    "It worries me that the letter hasn't arrived, specially …… it has never happened before." It worries me that the letter hasn't arrived; [it] especially [worries me] that it has never happened before.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top