Specialty builder

< Previous | Next >

poedgar

Senior Member
Ukrainian
What is 'specialty builders'?
The whole sentence from the book
Enzo Ferrari: The Man, The Cars, The Races, The Machine
is
Their best effort with BRM had been a failure and their other specialty builders were simply too small and underfinanced to field competitive cars.
 
  • Scott AM

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I expect it means "smaller racing car manufacturers not associated with a large(r) production car factory"? Who are "they" that are being referred to in the sentence?
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Yes, those builders make custom cars in small numbers. They don't have the expertise and money and supplies and production facilities to build and test enough cars to make a car that has the ability to perform at the very top level.
     

    poedgar

    Senior Member
    Ukrainian
    All right. Do you build your theory on the context only. I mean how does the word 'specialty' correspond to such builders?
     

    Scott AM

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Because they are small manufacturers, they can only "specialize". That is, they can't produce multiple different models, or models for racing as well as passenger use.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top