specific to/ of

< Previous | Next >

Inara

Senior Member
Hello, friends!
Could anybody tell me which preposition to use in the sentance provided?

"The autoantibodies are directed against proteins specific of/ to the thyroid cell: the microsomal antigen, thyroglobuline and TSH receptor. "

Thank you in advance!
Inara
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Specific to sounds more appropriate.
    But that comment is based on which preposition normally goes with specific, not on understanding of the sentence.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hello, friends!
    Could anybody tell me which preposition to use in the sentance provided?

    "The autoantibodies are directed against proteins specific of/ to the thyroid cell: the microsomal antigen, thyroglobuline and TSH receptor. "

    Thank you in advance!
    Inara
    It would be "specific to...", Inara. Same idea as "Gray hair is usually specific to older people" or "yolks are specific to eggs", etc.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    thanks for your help, good people!
    btw, in Google, there are 398000!!! entries for "specific of", that's why I got confused :(
    Google is the most comprehensive repository of linguistic error known to human kind.

    That comment is not specific to your particular example.
     

    olivinha

    Senior Member
    Português, Brasil
    Hello.
    May add my question to this thread?

    Here is the sentence I have:
    Prices should consider all sources of card revenues including annual cardholders' fees,... and separate the fees that are specific of ATM transactions from those of POS transactions.

    So should I substitute both of's for to?

    Thanks,
    O
     

    MichaelW

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    specific to ATM transactions from those of POS transactions

    it works as
    "the fees specific to ATM transactions"
    "from the fees of POS transactions"
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top