specious

< Previous | Next >

Sheriff

Senior Member
USA English & Spanish
Hi!

The dictionary says "especioso". Let me add that "engañoso" es más comúnmente usado.

Regards
 
  • Arise

    Member
    España
    Sheriff said:
    Hi!

    The dictionary says "especioso". Let me add that "engañoso" es más comúnmente usado.

    Regards
    But "especioso" in spanish also means "hermoso", "precioso", "perfecto " and "aparente".

    Arise.
     

    Sheriff

    Senior Member
    USA English & Spanish
    Es verdad, pero no en el contexto que se daba en la traducción del WR.

    specious ['spɪ:ʃəs] adjetivo especioso,-a


    especioso, sa.(Del lat. speciōsus).1. adj. Hermoso, precioso, perfecto.2. adj. Aparente, engañoso.

    Regards!
     

    Arise

    Member
    España
    Sheriff said:
    Es verdad, pero no en el contexto que se daba en la traducción del WR.

    specious ['spɪ:ʃəs] adjetivo especioso,-a


    especioso, sa.(Del lat. speciōsus).1. adj. Hermoso, precioso, perfecto.2. adj. Aparente, engañoso.

    Regards!
    ¿Qué contexto se daba en la traducción del WR?? Yo sólo he visto specious=especioso. No he visto ningún contexto.

    Saludos, Arise.
     

    irene quiñónez

    Member
    Spanish, Portuguese
    Hello,
    I agree with 'Arise', the meaning of "specious"in Spanish changes drastically depending on the context,but even so it is not easy to translate. For example, you could translate the phrase "institutions that offered a specious continuity" in both ways. Looking into the Dictionary was not enough.
    Thanks for the Forum,
    I.
     

    coolbrowne

    Senior Member
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    I think there was an involuntary mix-up here. Should be "especioso", since "specious" is English
    ...the meaning of "specious"in Spanish changes drastically...
    Bueno, en vista de la erudita discusión anterior, el primer paso sería tratar de evitar la palabra "especioso". Y un segundo podría ser buscar una alternativa en inglés, antes de tratar de traducir.
    ...translate the phrase "institutions that offered a specious continuity"...
    Evidentemente una oración completa y el contexo son esenciales. Sin más contexto,
    Specious continuityDeceptive (appearance of) continuity
    En español,
    aparencia engañosa de continuidad / engañosa continuidad (aparente)
    Saludos
     

    CARJR45

    Senior Member
    Ojo con las palabras:

    speciose (Rich in number of species) = especioso

    Por ejemplo en el caso de:

    "Mammals are more speciose in the western mountains"

    "Los mamíferos son más especiosos en las montañas occidentales"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top