speckled, striped

Staarkali

Senior Member
Hello all,

I'm searching for these two translations:
speckled (有)斑点的
striped (有)斑纹的
when describing something;
for example: leopards are speckled, whereas zebras are striped, 豹是斑点的动物,然而斑马是斑纹的动物

I just need some to confirm or invalidate (and correct/improve in that last case).
 
  • On Retrouve a Paris

    Senior Member
    Mandarin plus MinNan Hua(my dialect)
    豹是斑点(的)动物,(然)而斑马是斑纹(的)动物
    基本上没什么问题, 但如果把括号里的字去掉的话,这句话会显得更自然一些哦
     

    kastner

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Wu dialect
    I'll prefer 豹有斑点,而斑马有斑纹。 or 豹是有斑点的动物,而斑马是有斑纹的动物。

    without 有, sounds weird to me

    斑点动物 is too broad, could Azureus be one of them?

    Or you could also say
    豹长着斑点,而斑马长着斑纹。
     

    Staarkali

    Senior Member
    你们两个人同意“斑纹”和“斑纹”庭自然的,那我就知道了,谢谢你们的帮助:)
    如果有人觉得要加“有”比较好一点,我以后会说“豹是有斑点的动物,而斑马是有斑纹的动物”这句话。

    Note that I am not sure about Azureus, is it a type of frog? (just found that via Google Images)
     

    Staarkali

    Senior Member
    那这种青蛙也有斑点。

    Definition from Wikipedia: The frog has blue skin and black patches, which serve as a warning to would-be predators that the skin contains poisonous alkaloids. It grows between 3 and 4.5 cm in length and has a typical lifespan of 4-6 years in the wild.

    PS: it is said here that the frog has black patches, which is the definition of speckled (except for the color)
    PPS: it has blue skin (hence the name)
    PPPS: this frog is so cute !!
     

    kastner

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Wu dialect
    Oh, *giggling*

    I found it says: Patch (British slang) is for a bald spot (should be 秃斑 i guess)

    By the way, when we say 斑点(斑點), it could mean speckle, spot, patch etc., all of these things.
    In which, 斑 more refers to the different in color and 点 (點)'s the spot.

    p.s. It's cute! (and poisonous, don't forget) :)
     

    AVim

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    你们两个人同意“斑纹”和“斑纹”庭自然的,那我就知道了,谢谢你们的帮助:)
    如果有人觉得要加“有”比较好一点,我以后会说“豹是有斑点的动物,而斑马是有斑纹的动物”这句话。
    我觉得不爽。怎么听起来好像长了痦子、褶子似的。

    “豹的全身都布满了斑点,而斑马的身上布满了条纹。”如何?
     

    Staarkali

    Senior Member
    条纹代替斑纹 :thumbsup:

    我这里选择了动物表示问题,可我实际上要知道怎么形容一个有斑点或有斑纹的东西。
    比如说“那个水果很奇怪,有斑点的,从来没看到这么奇怪的水果”,你们明白我的意思?英语表示这个意思的方法也很多:speckled, black-spotted, brindle, etc。我先要知道最基本的词语,英语speckled的相等词语。

    带斑点斑马带条纹,这两句话怎么样?

    About the frog, I just want to conclude with saying azureus is a part of its Latin name (scientific name), therefore I'm not sure it's the first name to remember; it's common name is Blue Poison Dart Frog; its Indian name Okopipi seems to be also widely used.
     

    coconutpalm

    Senior Member
    Chinese,China
    很多动物身上都带/有/带有斑点或条纹,豹是斑点,斑马是条纹。
    Somehow, I prefer 是 to 带 or 有 or 带有 in the last two sentences. It seems most normal to me. They are short for 对于豹来说,是斑点;对于斑马来说,是条纹。
    However, your version is perfectly correct as well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top