speed up one's confession

< Previous | Next >

sufler

Senior Member
Polish - Poland
Hello.
Is it correct to use the phrasal verb "speed up" in this sentence:
"Telling me that she was texting the other guy on the phone was just a creative way to speed up my confession (that I love her)".

I want to say that she made me confess my love to her earlier than I intended to, made things happen quicker than they were destined.
Which other verbs can I use? "to rush" for example?
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    The original phrasing sounds natural and is understandable. "To rush my confession" would be suitable.

    You could say "to nudge/push or encourage," though obviously the meaning is slightly different.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top