speed up

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,


I wonder if I can say "speed up" when the door of the elevator is closing while my mom is locking the door of apartment?


"Speed up, mom! There is someone waiting here."


I know "be quick" works here, how about "speed up"?


Thanks
 
  • Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Hi,

    Let's say now I'm in the US or the UK and I am in a taxi, I am in a hurry and I say:

    Can you speed up?

    Does it sound okay to you to mean "can you drive faster"?

    Thanks a lot
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Hi,

    Let's say now I'm in the US or the UK and I am in a taxi, I am in a hurry and I say:

    Can you speed up?

    Does it sound okay to you to mean "can you drive faster"?

    Thanks a lot
    You could say, Do you mind speeding it up?/Can you speed it up a bit? but they’re probably going at the speed limit anyway and are not going to break the law just because you’re in a hurry.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    You could say, Do you mind speeding it up?/Can you speed it up a bit? but they’re probably going at the speed limit anyway and are not going to break the law just because you’re in a hurry.
    You're absolutely right!

    And thank you so much, Little Ripper, for your helpful answer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top