Speedlight (fotografía)

camiuch74

Member
Español
Hola tengo un problema con el significado de speedlight, no sé si utilizarlo así como se escribe o traducirlo, pero el problema es que no encuentro una traducción para esta palabra, hablando en término fotográficos.
Pongo el contexto para que se pueda entender mejor:

Michael Stern talk us through the subject of guide numbers (GN) that are used to express the power of a class of electronic flash unit known as the speedlight.

Veamos mi traducción:

Michael Stern nos habla de los números guías (GN) que se usan para indicar la potencia de una unidad de flash electrónico conocido como .........

Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
 
  • camiuch74

    Member
    Español
    Thank to reply me timboctou, but i don't know if i can simply use this term like originally is... that's my question, can i do?????

    Thanks
     

    Martintxo

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    There are many more brands that have speedlights or similar flashes but you need an expert in photography for the translation although my choice would be to leave it as it is: speedlight (there probably is not a translation into Spanish)
     

    camiuch74

    Member
    Español
    Thanks every body... i'll use this term like it is... speedlight, i have doubts yet about the real meaning, but i supouse it is like a kind of a unit of flash?... or like timboctou says it's a brand name....
     
    Top