Spelling phone numbers - doppia cifra

Dralla

Senior Member
United Kingdom
When we spell in Italian, we can say doppia ci etc.. for double letters. Can one also do this for numbers i.e. telephone numbers ? Can I say my number is due, doppia uno, sei etc... ? Thanks. Paul
 
  • MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    No, we normally don't do this with telephone numbers. (By the way, I think it's not so common even when spelling words.)

    However, we often read numbers in groups of two figures:
    39742117
    Trentanove, settantaquattro, ventuno, diciassette.
    Spelling each figure separately is correct too, of course.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hello, Paul!

    You mean: 9333 - nine three double three (this is part of a "real" phone number in London)!:)

    I've never heard them say anything like that in this part of Italy.

    For example: 631033 = sessantatre dieci trentatre.

    On occasions, over the phone for example, you would say sei tre uno zero tre tre, for the sake of clarity.;)

    Edit: MF, faster than the speed of light......
     
    Last edited:

    Azazel81

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    No, we normally don't do this with telephone numbers. (By the way, I think it's not so common even when spelling words.)

    However, we often say numbers in groups of two:
    39742117
    Trentanove, settantaquattro, ventuno, diciassette.
    Spelling each figure separately is correct too, of course.

    Yeah, I agree...

    And with cell numbers it's even different:

    For instance: 3472219831 (I don't know it this nr exists... it's random)
    We say: tre, quattro, sette - ventidue - diciannove - otto, tre, uno (or ottocentotrentuno, but this is not very common).
     

    Danieloid

    Member Emeritus
    Italiano
    There's not a rule. You could say in many ways, but the "double" form is very rare, although not impossible.
    3472219831
    tre quattro sette due due uno nove otto tre uno
    tre quattro sette ventidue diciannove otto tre uno
    tre quattro sette duecentoventuno novantotto trentuno
    tre quattro sette ventidue centonovantotto trentuno
    an so on.
     

    Dralla

    Senior Member
    United Kingdom
    Thank you all. I've taught telephone numbers as single digits in Italian but in pairs in French and Spanish.
     

    furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    As others have said, spelling numbers in pairs is quite common in Italy too.
    As for spelling for example 33 as 'double three' -- after all that is not a general rule in English either -- Americans for one don't do that.
     

    Dralla

    Senior Member
    United Kingdom
    It is common in the UK to give phone numbers with "double" in them which is why the matter arose in the first place.
     
    Top