spend a fair bit of money on something

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by locco7_2000, Oct 8, 2007.

  1. locco7_2000

    locco7_2000 Senior Member

    English
    Hallo
    Wie geht´s ?

    In meinem Wörterbuch steht ´sich etw. etwas kosten lassen´.

    Ich werde versuchen, einen Satz zu bilden.

    I spent a fair bit of money on that computer!

    Ich habe mir diesen Computer etwas kosten lassen ?" :confused:

    Ich lasse mir diesen Computer etwas kosten ? :confused: (present tense for example)

    Danke,.
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Hi,

    The sentences are both correct but there meanings differ slightly from the English sentence.

    "Ich lasse mir diesen Computer etwas kosten".
    means
    "I am prepared to spend a lot of money on that computer."

    This idiom stresses the willingness and ability to afford luxioury.
     
  3. Lykurg

    Lykurg Senior Member

    Hamburg
    German
    Instinktiv bevorzuge ich den Akkusativ (Ich habe mich diesen Computer etwas kosten lassen), fand aber gerade diesen Zwiebelfisch-Artikel, demzufolge Akkusativ und Dativ gleichermaßen möglich sind.
     
  4. locco7_2000

    locco7_2000 Senior Member

    English
    luxury
     
  5. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    oops, sorry :eek:

    BTW: Lykurg is right, accusative is better.
     

Share This Page

Loading...