spend a fair bit of money on something

locco7_2000

Senior Member
English
Hallo
Wie geht´s ?

In meinem Wörterbuch steht ´sich etw. etwas kosten lassen´.

Ich werde versuchen, einen Satz zu bilden.

I spent a fair bit of money on that computer!

Ich habe mir diesen Computer etwas kosten lassen ?" :confused:

Ich lasse mir diesen Computer etwas kosten ? :confused: (present tense for example)

Danke,.
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Hi,

    The sentences are both correct but there meanings differ slightly from the English sentence.

    "Ich lasse mir diesen Computer etwas kosten".
    means
    "I am prepared to spend a lot of money on that computer."

    This idiom stresses the willingness and ability to afford luxioury.
     

    locco7_2000

    Senior Member
    English
    Hi,

    The sentences are both correct but there meanings differ slightly from the English sentence.

    "Ich lasse mir diesen Computer etwas kosten".
    means
    "I am prepared to spend a lot of money on that computer."

    This idiom stresses the willingness and ability to afford luxioury.
    luxury
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top