spero a breve giro

Pasqualuncina

Senior Member
English
Hello,

Just wanted to ask what this means "Spero a breve giro"

I'm thinking - "I hope to take a short trip"

But now I'm thinking it could be some sort of modi di dire.

Any suggestions???


Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • Pasqualuncina

    Senior Member
    English
    hmmm....I don't really have any more context. It was really just written on its own. Like this "spero a breve giro....." thats it.

    Does it not make any sense on its own?
     

    Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    hmmm....I don't really have any more context. It was really just written on its own. Like this "spero a breve giro....." thats it.

    Does it not make any sense on its own?
    Hi :)!
    We usually see a breve giro or a stretto giro di posta, which means by post as soon as possible. Un breve giro on the other hand would mean a short trip.
    As Gianfry has already suggested, we need a complete sentence and more context. You say it was written on its own but where did you see it? There has to be some context...
    Cheers ;)
     

    Pasqualuncina

    Senior Member
    English
    Thank you for your help!

    Here's a little more context.

    I'm not entirely sure but i guess the comment "spero a breve giro" was in response to me having said "maybe in the near future we will see you soon...hopefully"

    So "spero a breve giro" makes sense to be "I hope to take a short trip" i.e to where we are in Australia. I guess I didn't think you could say it like this. I would have said "Spero di fare un breve giro"

    No??
     

    Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    pasqualuncina, il significato è quello proposto da holy e necsus, non ce ne sono altri possibili.
    Si tratta di un'espressione discutibile nel tuo contesto, ma questo è un altro discorso...
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Dallo Zingarelli:
    giro
    8
    (fig.) Periodo di tempo: il lavoro sarà pronto nel giro di un anno
    Da treccani.it:
    giro
    c.
    Volgere del tempo, ciclo: il g. dei secoli; nel g. di pochi anni, di alcune settimane, di qualche ora;
    _____________________________________________

    Proprio perché i paesi con valute forti (come il Brasile) sono però gli stessi in cui incombe il rischio rialzo dei tassi (che generalmente si accompagna a una flessione delle Borse) e quindi non sono consigliati a breve giro dagli esperti.
    Fonte: ilsole24ore.com


    Un punto su cui il capo di gabinetto Yukio Edano ha definito a stretto giro «possibile» la fuoriuscita di plutonio da rendere necessari «più controlli anche nelle aree intorno all’ impianto».
    Fonte: lastampa.it

    Edit:
    A stretto giro è arrivata la replica della società presieduta da [...]
    Fonte: corriere.it
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top