spesh

raizpat

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everybody,

I met the word "spesh" in an article in Variety, about a fundraising ceremony against cancer in the USA.

Here is the quotation (just the title):

"Stars align for spesh.
Clooney, Paltrow among celebs at 'Cancer' fundraiser"

My try:
"Le stelle si allineano per ???
Clooney, Paltrow tra le celebrità per la raccolta di fondi contro il cancro"

(The famous actors will answer the phone calls during a TV fundraiser on Sept. 10)

I couldn't find any translation of "spesh"; can anybody help me?

Many thanks!
 
  • CaruraLeam

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi everybody,

    I met the word "spesh" in an article in Variety, about a fundraising ceremony against cancer in the USA.

    Here is the quotation (just the title):

    "Stars align for spesh.
    Clooney, Paltrow among celebs at 'Cancer' fundraiser"
    My try:
    "Le stelle si allineano per ???
    Clooney, Paltrow tra le celebrità per la raccolta di fondi contro il cancro"

    (The famous actors will answer the phone calls during a TV fundraiser on Sept. 10)

    I couldn't find any translation of "spesh"; can anybody help me?

    Many thanks!

    http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=spesh
    Spero ti aiuti!
     

    raizpat

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie! Immaginavo che fosse una contrazione di "special" ma non riuscivo comunque a incastrarlo nel titolo dell'articolo!

    grazie per il link

    raizpat
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I've spent 10 mins searching the internet and can't find out what spesh means.
    (Urban Dictionary doesn't contain the right definition)
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hi Carura,

    I did, there's no way that can be the meaning. :p
    Even if it was about a disability charity, nobody in their right minds would ever print that title. But given that, it's about cancer and not disabilities so there's no link between what UB says and what the article is about.

    [Edit]: I think raizpet's right, it is short for special, (not in the 'disabled' sense that UB refers to) but in a TV special, the one off event for phone-ins. I've never heard it been referred to as spesh before, but it being short for TV special does make sense.
     

    CaruraLeam

    Senior Member
    Italian
    From the above link:"short for special, only cool people can use it".
    Now assuming that it could not be the most suitable meaning,should you interpret that in a more flexible way such as:"Align for something special (cancer)"?
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    Alex nailed it. From wordorigins.org:
    A television miniseries is a mini and a TV special is a spec or a spesh; “Fox is no doubt hoping for boffo Nielsens from its animals boffing spesh, which is slated to air Feb. 13” (Variety.com, 19 Jan 2004). The plural is sometimes spex.
     
    Top