spett.le

< Previous | Next >
  • Silvia B

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    At the beginning of a letter you can write Spett.le which stands for Spettabile
    It's something like "honourable sirs".. In English you just use "Dear Sirs".

    Btw, "Spettabile" is always refered to a company, so you have to write: Spettabile Ditta

    HTH
     

    barista

    New Member
    English - USA
    "Dear Sirs" is definitely correct.

    When addressing correspondence or invoices, however, we use "Messrs." when we write to an english speaking company. in english, it is the plural of "Mr." and comes the french "Messieurs"
     

    Marriva

    New Member
    Bulgarian
    Ciao!
    Ho una domanda per la traduzione della "Spett.le". Si può tradurre come "Attn." in Inglese quando si trova all'inizio di una lettera officiale, ma a destra dove sono i dettagli della ditta, prima il testo?

    Grazie :)
     

    furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    No.
    'Spett(abi)le' si usa mettere esclusivamente prima del nome della compagnia quando scrivi un indirizzo. Esempio:

    Spett.le XYZ s.p.a.
    Via di Qua 1
    01234 Roma

    Non si traduce.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top