Spiegati meglio

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Otter, Aug 30, 2006.

  1. Otter Senior Member

    New York, New York
    English/American
    Salve tutti,

    According to the Word Reference dictionary, 'spiegati' is masculine plural past participle of the verb 'spiegare'.

    Somehow I can't apply that to "Spiegati meglio!"

    Would someone help me out?

    Grazie.

    Otter.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Spiegati is both the masculine plural past participle of the verb 'spiegare' and the imperative of the same verb, but they are pronounced with a different stress:

    past participle : spiegAti

    imperative : spiEgati
     
  3. cas29

    cas29 Senior Member

    Milan Italy
    Canada/English
    I am pretty sure it means "explain yourself better"
    It is the imperative - like "sbrigati" means, in effect hurry (yourself) up.

    In order for it to be used as the plural past participle I am quite sure it would have to be "siamo spiegati melgio" --

    But wait for verification!
     
  4. Otter Senior Member

    New York, New York
    English/American
    Thanks Paul. So, what would either/both of those mean in relation to "Spiegati meglio!" (with an exclamation point).

    Thanks again, otter.
     
  5. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    It's definitely the imperative form: "explain youself in a better way!"
     
  6. Otter Senior Member

    New York, New York
    English/American
    Grazie, grazie.

    Otter.
     
  7. moki Senior Member

    Orange County, CA
    United States, English
     

Share This Page

Loading...