Spiegati meglio

Otter

Senior Member
English/American
#1
Salve tutti,

According to the Word Reference dictionary, 'spiegati' is masculine plural past participle of the verb 'spiegare'.

Somehow I can't apply that to "Spiegati meglio!"

Would someone help me out?

Grazie.

Otter.
 
  • Italian
    #2
    Spiegati is both the masculine plural past participle of the verb 'spiegare' and the imperative of the same verb, but they are pronounced with a different stress:

    past participle : spiegAti

    imperative : spiEgati
     

    cas29

    Senior Member
    Canada/English
    #3
    I am pretty sure it means "explain yourself better"
    It is the imperative - like "sbrigati" means, in effect hurry (yourself) up.

    In order for it to be used as the plural past participle I am quite sure it would have to be "siamo spiegati melgio" --

    But wait for verification!
     

    Otter

    Senior Member
    English/American
    #4
    Spiegati is both the masculine plural past participle of the verb 'spiegare' and the imperative of the same verb, but they are pronounced with a different stress:

    past participle : spiegAti

    imperative : spiEgati
    Thanks Paul. So, what would either/both of those mean in relation to "Spiegati meglio!" (with an exclamation point).

    Thanks again, otter.
     
    Top