spike a volleyball

  • Bookworm123

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Can you spike?:tick: Spiking the ball is forbidden in volleyball tournaments.
    Can you spike a volleyball? :warn: This is not very commonly used. However, I think sometimes people use this phrase, but with the definite article. As in, " I want to spike the volleyball." This seems better.
    Can you spike a ball?:tick: Don't spike the ball!
     

    Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    All of them sound right except for the second one because a volleyball is a ball.

    I don't play volleyball but I know you "bump" balls too and you can replace "spike" with "bump" up there and things would sound fine.
     

    quietdandelion

    Banned
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, Slide, for the reply.
    In our language, we always say "kill ball" to mean "spike the volleyball" or "smash the shuttlecock," but I wonder if "spike the volleyball" sounds right or not.
     

    luckynumba23

    Senior Member
    English USA
    I play volleyball and we always said spike. Hit is the correct term, except spike is more widely known. I think if you are talking about volleyball in the sentence before, then you could say "can you spike?". Otherwise I would say, "can you spike a volleyball?"

    good luck!
    luckynumba23;-)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top