spike height

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Amin-med, Feb 21, 2016.

  1. Amin-med

    Amin-med Senior Member

    Dear natives,

    I can't understand the author's purpose for "spike" in the sentence below, which is being quoted from "graphene based materials" as you can see in the following link:

    Graphene-Based Materials

    Also, it is used in similar terminology in other pages, like:
    Sharp Infrared Distance Sensor Test Apparatus, Page 3 - Robot Room

    this term seems to be related to a graph. Does it mean "peak"?

    "The sensing signal strength (proportional to the spike height with NO2 on) was dependent on the NO2 concentration as shown in Figure 4.2."
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    A spike refers to an acute rise in a graph or oscilloscope. (compare spike (n.) - a sharp point.)

    It does not necessarily mean "peak" "There were several spikes in the reading before it peaked at 2,000 parts per million."
     

Share This Page

Loading...