Spike out

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Black Lunulas, Oct 27, 2011.

  1. Black Lunulas Member

    Spain
    Greek
    hello everybody,

    Here is a double question:

    ''to spike out'' , I guess that spike out can be used when a ''spike comes out''. I tried to look for an example and the only one I found was: "my hyacinths and orchids are spiking now" Does this mean that the thorns of the plants are growing and have just popped out?

    Now here is another one:

    ''However, a scarce growth rate of only 1.3% in world graphic paper demand in 2011 is predicted, a much lower result than the initial 4.8% spike out of the recession in 2010''.

    Scarce growth doesn't sound quite well to my ears, I´d write ''a growth rate of a mere 1.3%'' instead.

    What does that ''spike out'' stand for?? Does it mean a peak or something?

    What do you think about all this?
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    The two words don't go together. It's a 4.8% spike, and it came out of the recession in 2010.

    WR dictionary: spike: noun, 2 a sharp increase in magnitude or intensity.
     

Share This Page

Loading...