spike vs impale

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Annakrutitskaya, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. Annakrutitskaya Senior Member

    Russian
    Dear Native Speakers,

    Would you rather 'spike' or 'impale' something on the fork? Are these two verbs interchangeable?

    She spiked another oyster. She spiked / impaled meat on a fork. (self-made)

    Thank you!
     
  2. perpend

    perpend Banned

    American English
    The examples seem odd to me. I wouldn't use "spike" or "impale".
     
  3. Annakrutitskaya Senior Member

    Russian
    I saw very similar ones in the dictionary. I am not sure if the ones above are not from the dictionary - I just don't remember the source.
     
  4. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    Neither of those verbs is one I would use. I think "pierce something with one's fork" or "stab something with one's fork" would be the more normal things to say.
     
  5. Annakrutitskaya Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you! Could the ones I named be more spread in BE?
     
  6. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Both "spike" and "impale" are possible in AE, Anna, but those verbs sound unusually aggressive if a speaker wants to talk about forking a baked potato off a platter. A writer looking for a lively verb to use in a dinner scene might use one of those words for comic effect.

    "Impale" is unusually vivid because many speakers are aware of a grisly medieval torture that involved impaling living humans on poles. As you can imagine, the effect is rather strange and funny when somebody talks of "impaling a potato."
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2014

Share This Page

Loading...