spike vs impale

Annakrutitskaya

Senior Member
Russian
Dear Native Speakers,

Would you rather 'spike' or 'impale' something on the fork? Are these two verbs interchangeable?

She spiked another oyster. She spiked / impaled meat on a fork. (self-made)

Thank you!
 
  • Annakrutitskaya

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I saw very similar ones in the dictionary. I am not sure if the ones above are not from the dictionary - I just don't remember the source.
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Neither of those verbs is one I would use. I think "pierce something with one's fork" or "stab something with one's fork" would be the more normal things to say.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Both "spike" and "impale" are possible in AE, Anna, but those verbs sound unusually aggressive if a speaker wants to talk about forking a baked potato off a platter. A writer looking for a lively verb to use in a dinner scene might use one of those words for comic effect.

    "Impale" is unusually vivid because many speakers are aware of a grisly medieval torture that involved impaling living humans on poles. As you can imagine, the effect is rather strange and funny when somebody talks of "impaling a potato."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top