spike

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I came across a sentence on FOX NEWS:

"In addition to adding key food groups into your diet, it's important to subtract foods that cause a spike and corresponding crash in your blood sugar levels."

This is an article taking about the way to deal with seasonal affective disorder in U.S.. Would you give me some advice on the meaning of spike? Thank you.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    From the WR dictionary:

    n.
    [countable]
    Building, Rail Transporta naillike fastener, 3 to 12 in. (7.6 to 30.5 cm) long, for fastening together heavy timbers.
    something resembling such a nail, as a piece of metal sticking out of the heel and sole of a shoe for improving gripping power.
    spikes,
    [plural]

    • shoes having such metal parts on the heel and sole, as for playing baseball.

    • shoes having very high, slender heels that resemble spikes.
    a sudden increase or rise:
    a sharp spike in the unemployment statistics.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    In literal terms, a spike is a sharp pointed instrument. In mathematical terms, a spike is sudden rise, usually on a graph or in statistics, and usually followed by an equally dramatic fall so the line looks like a spike.

    Here is a picture of a spike on a graph:
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The applicable definition can be found in the WR dictionary (and other dictionaries, too, of course): "a sudden increase or rise." Is there something about the definition that confuses you?

    (Cross-posted with James)
    I check Collins and find one of the meanings associated with alcohol. I am confused that i might be a kind of disorder. Now it is clear. Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top