spin, image or twist

danielxu85

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese
Although "spin" has many layers of meaning, I think in this context, it means "interpretation". The writer chooses to use "spin" instead of "image", or "twist". Correct me if I am wrong. I think all three will fit in the blank.
I came to realize that ordinary Taiwanese people are quite different from the way they are portrayed in the media. Media reports often fabricate conflict and put a negative _____ on the news.
 
  • Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    I agree you could substitute "twist". If you use "image" you would probably need to change the verb.

    Eg. "Give a negative image" :)

    Edit: Thinking about it again, maybe "give" is better with "twist" too.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    An opinion or an answer could be given with a "spin" on it.

    Any action, I think, that offers a personal "attitude" attached to it could contain "spin."

    Another AE term that's comparable is "slant."



    AngelEyes
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Politicians are often accused of "putting a spin" on everything they say:D They even have people called "spin doctors" to help them do this.

    You can put a spin on anything that you want other people to interpret in a certain way.

    Eg. Mum, I've crashed the car, but don't be angry, now you can buy that Porsche you've always wanted! ;)
     
    Top