spiritual cultivation

ordinarydaniel

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,
Can I use the phrase "spiritual cultivation" to refer to (Christian) devotionals?
For example:
1. There are rich materials (articles, videos, hymns, etc.) for spiritual cultivation to guide you in understanding the essential truths for Christians to grow in life.
2. There are rich materials (articles, videos, hymns, etc.) for devotionals to guide you in understanding the essential truths for Christians to grow in life.
Do the bold parts have the same meaning in this context?
 
Last edited:
  • Truffula

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I would not recommend using "spiritual cultivation" for Christian devotionals. In English, because of the translation of Chinese fantasy novels and growing popularity of Chinese television shows based on them, "spiritual cultivation" has got somewhat of a supernatural and/or Daoist meaning that doesn't mesh well with Christian beliefs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top