spit at me/ spit me

ADMP

Senior Member
Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
Please point out the mistakes here & show the more common way of saying this.
  • His spit was dripping from his mouth because he spat at me/spat me
 
  • ADMP

    Senior Member
    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    Thanks Audra. Is there any the way or best way of saying this without changing the idea.
     

    Audra

    Member
    English - USA
    you can change the order of the sentence so it can flow alittle bit better.

    Because he spat at me, his spit was dripping from his mouth.


    are you saying this as just plain fact or do you want to make it sound funny that there was spit dripping down from his mouth or do you want it to sound tragic that he spat on you?
     

    ADMP

    Senior Member
    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    I want to tell his that it's disgusting, smelling & what he did was wrong.
     

    Audra

    Member
    English - USA
    so if your directing the statement to him then you could say

    Because you spat at me, there is now spit dripping from your mouth.

    that's not dealing with the past thow.

    if you want it to be about the past then you could say

    Because you spat at me, there was spit dripping from your mouth.

    did that help at all?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top