split/divide the cards in half

< Previous | Next >

ridgemao

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Hello, everyone:

How To Deal Texas Hold Em (from goodcasinos.org)
Riffle – main part of the shuffle. This is when you split the cards in half and then mix them together by placing the corners of each half together, lifting and releasing so the cards from each half intermingle randomly.

1. split the cards in half.
2. divide the cards in half.

Are "split" and "divide" both good here?
According to this thread, "divide" is neutral, and "split" strongly suggests the "cutting into two pieces" idea.

Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    For "This is when you split the cards in half"

    I would say "This is when you cut the deck in half."
    or
    1. split the deck in half.
    2. divide the deck into two equal piles.
    or
    3. "This is when you split the deck in half"
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    'Divide the cards in half' doesn't sound right here. I would say 'divide the cards into two halves'.

    You could also say 'Cut the cards/pack/deck into two halves'.

    Cross-cut.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    1. split the cards in half.
    2. divide the cards in half.

    Are "split" and "divide" both good here?
    In AE, both terms are good. "<Verb> the cards" does not mean "<verb> each card". It means <verb> the deck of cards you are holding.

    That is clearer if we say "split/divide the deck of cards", but it is clear enough with "splite/divide the cards". Similarly we say "shuffle the cards" which makes no sense at all for 1 card: clearly we mean "shuffle the deck of cards".

    The thread you link to was discussing other uses of these verbs. It was not talking about manipulating a deck of cards. But if we said "There are three of us: let's split the cookies" we would not mean cutting individual cookies. Context changes meaning.

    Within a paragraph or an entire page talking about card-playing, we don't need to include the words "deck of" in every sentence. No reasonable reader will mistakenly think they are being instructed to rip up cards, even if the grammar makes that a possible meaning.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top