splitting hairs + making love out of nothing at all

colombian boy

Member
colombia, español
HI everybody!
I wanna know what these expresions mean:

1.splitting hair (with words).????
2.making love out of nothing at all???????????

thanks!!!!!
 
  • garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    colombian boy said:
    1.splitting hair (with words).????
    2.making love out of nothing at all???????????
    1. Arguing over the exact meaning of words. Andar en quisquillas. Pararse en pelillos.

    2. Haven't I seen this somewhere before? I can't say what it means without seeing the context.
     

    CichoDeCines

    Member
    USA - English
    2. Making love out of nothing at all.

    When two people have no commem interests and sometimes no money but still love each other.

    Una frase similar es "Todo necisitamos amor" "All we need is love."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top