Spoilers [film]

  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    felixjose1962 said:
    Please, Whats Mean Spoilers, I See This Word In A Page About Star Wars Iii, In Notice...
    Ty


    Hi Felixjose and welcome to WR!

    Do you need the translation of "spoilers" into Spanish? If that is what you need, you have to post this question in the Spanish/English forum.
    There you can have help. This is English Only Forum.
    Maybe it means "alerón" like those in cars?
    Saludos! :)
     

    Benjy

    Senior Member
    English - English
    felixjose1962 said:
    Please, Whats Mean Spoilers, I See This Word In A Page About Star Wars Iii, In Notice...
    Ty

    a spoiler with regards to films is information which would spoil/ruin the film. for example information about the plot or something. does that answer your question?
     

    NTFS

    Banned
    Account Closed due to security reasons
    i think movie/ film spoilers includes movie trailers or previews, sometimes yes it's the plot itself and it will surely spoil the fun of watching the film. sometimes they're called teasers.:D


    saludos

    NTFS
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Hi All;
    Here is the definition of Spoiler...

    spoiler
    1. A remark which reveals important plot elements
    from books or movies, thus denying the reader (of the article)
    the proper suspense when reading the book or watching the
    movie.

    2. Any remark which telegraphs the solution of a problem or
    puzzle, thus denying the reader the pleasure of working out
    the correct answer (see also interesting). Either sense
    readily forms compounds like "total spoiler", "quasi-spoiler"
    and even "pseudo-spoiler".

    te gato;)
     
    Top