Spontanément, elle me proposa

Cleare

Senior Member
IDF
Russian
Hello,

I'm a bit confused with the combination "proposer spontanément" in the context. The context: two women met by change, spoke, one of them had a possibility to go to a concert, the other was a fan of the groupe. The first invited the second and her husband. The text:


Spontanément, elle me proposa de nous y inviter parce que je lui avais démontré être un grand fan de XXX.

My attempt:
Kindly she suggested me invite us there, because I had proved her to be a big fan of ...

THanks in advance!
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Spontanément means spontaneously (not really appropriate for the context), unexpectedly, out of the blue.

    => Suddenly/unexpectedly, she proposed/suggested that she invited us along, because I had shown myself to be a big fan of...
     

    breagadoir

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland & U.K.
    Kindly she suggested me invite us there, because I had proved her to be a big fan of ..." This definitely does not work.

    How about:

    Spontaneously/Out of the blue/Suddenly/Unexpectedly, she offered to take us there because I had shown her what a big of XXX I was...
     

    tannen2004

    Senior Member
    English/USA
    So "spotanément" is "spontaneously" or "impulsively" and has little to do with kindness. That would give something like:

    Impulsively, she proposed to invite us to the concert because I had shown her that I was a big/huge fan of XXX.

    "Suggested me" just doesn't work. Perhaps "suggested to me", but it still feels odd.
     

    Cleare

    Senior Member
    IDF
    Russian
    Kindly she suggested me invite us there, because I had proved her to be a big fan of ..." This definitely does not work.

    How about:

    Spontaneously/Out of the blue/Suddenly/Unexpectedly, she offered to take us there because I had shown her what a big of XXX I was...
    Spontanément means spontaneously (not really appropriate for the context), unexpectedly, out of the blue.

    => Suddenly/unexpectedly, she proposed/suggested that she invited us along, because I had shown myself to be a big fan of...
    Thank you cropje_jnr and breagadoir!:):)
    I think "unexpectedly" fits best, Thanks for your corrections!
     

    Cleare

    Senior Member
    IDF
    Russian
    So "spotanément" is "spontaneously" or "impulsively" and has little to do with kindness. That would give something like:

    Impulsively, she proposed to invite us to the concert because I had shown her that I was a big/huge fan of XXX.

    "Suggested me" just doesn't work. Perhaps "suggested to me", but it still feels odd.
    Thank you tannen2004 for your comments!:)
    It's always a bit complicated with "suggest/offer/propose":eek:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top