spooled out

< Previous | Next >

ManOfWords

Senior Member
Português [Brasil]
Hi, does it mean here that silence spread? or that it faded for they were making some noise by sipping coffee?

... They sipped coffee and the silence spooled out. “Speaking ... (The Last Child by John Hart)
 
  • Dretagoto

    Senior Member
    Inglés británico
    The silence spread. I'd need to see the line before to be sure, but it seems to me that they started sipping the coffee, but had nothing further to say to each other, so there was just silence.

    "Spooled out" means unwound, like thread. It continued.
     

    ManOfWords

    Senior Member
    Português [Brasil]
    Thanks, it makes more sense indeed, sorry I couldn't get a scan of it to post here, google didn't find it for some reason.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I would assume that "spooled out" in reference to sound comes from the reel to reel tape recorders. The reels were sometimes called "spools".

    But this could be any spool metaphor, even a spool of thread. (But I like my reel to reel metaphor best.)

     

    ManOfWords

    Senior Member
    Português [Brasil]
    Awesome, I didn't know that, by the way, using this metaphor, would it mean the same thing? silence continued?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top