sporadic violence

  • linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    I'd say:

    عنف متفرقة

    I'd say that's definitely right.. I've heard it in the news, usually in the phrase "أعمال عنف متفرقة..." ("...despite sporadic violence")
     

    abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    I think you'll find it is feminine. Googling confirms this - 37 results for عنف متفرق and 17,200 for عنف متفرقة
    Hehe, the google results you are talking probably say:

    أعمال عنف متفرقة , so the متفرقة here refers to أعمال and notعنف

    عنف by itself is masculine, and hence, when you write sporadic violence by itself, it's عنف متفرق
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It is masculine. Putting the terms in quotation marks does not exclude results where the word أعمال precedes the two words. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top