sporadic violence

  • linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    I'd say:

    عنف متفرقة

    I'd say that's definitely right.. I've heard it in the news, usually in the phrase "أعمال عنف متفرقة..." ("...despite sporadic violence")
     

    abusaf

    Senior Member
    Sweden
    I think you'll find it is feminine. Googling confirms this - 37 results for عنف متفرق and 17,200 for عنف متفرقة
    Hehe, the google results you are talking probably say:

    أعمال عنف متفرقة , so the متفرقة here refers to أعمال and notعنف

    عنف by itself is masculine, and hence, when you write sporadic violence by itself, it's عنف متفرق
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It is masculine. Putting the terms in quotation marks does not exclude results where the word أعمال precedes the two words. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top