sporting vs wearing

salai

Senior Member
Russian
Hello,

Here is the sentence: "The prince, who rode a gray horse named Wellesley, was sporting the same red Irish Guards tunic that he wore during his wedding to Kate Middleton at Westminster Abbey on April 29." (NYDaily News)
Is "sporting" here means formal style, and is it OK to change it for "wearing"?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    He was wearing /sporting his green jacket after his triumph in the Masters... " A green jacket has been awarded to the winner since 1949"

    Sporting can just mean wearing. It also means making a show of what one is wearing .

    GF..

    I would use sporting instead of wearing in some circumstances, but not many... :)
     

    Lavernock

    Senior Member
    wales English
    Hello,

    Here is the sentence: "The prince, who rode a gray horse named Wellesley, was sporting the same red Irish Guards tunic that he wore during his wedding to Kate Middleton at Westminster Abbey on April 29." (NYDaily News)
    Is "sporting" here means formal style, and is it OK to change it for "wearing"?

    Thank you in advance.


    You would use "sporting" when you wear a particular garment or ornament which you feel is specially relevant to the occasion.

    For example you might go to an old soldiers reunion "sporting" your medals.
    Or to a meeting of ex schoolmates "sporting" your old school tie.
     
    Sporting has a meaning that is a little more specific than simply wearing. Sporting suggests that the item one is wearing is noteworthy for its handsome appearance, or for its stylishness, or as an indicator of one's own individual fashion sense. One might speak of a gentleman sporting a flower in the buttonhole of his suit jacket, or a lady who was sporting an interesting feathered hat, but no one would speak of a plumber sporting a dirty t-shirt and overalls while he repaired the sink.
     
    Top