spowiedź święta

  • haes

    Member
    Polish - Poland
    it means "confession", in religious context. Or holy confession. Or sacrament of penance. In catholic church this is the moment when you go to a priest and confess your sins, etc.
     

    Dennis Lee

    Senior Member
    Hong Kong
    it means "confession", in religious context. Or holy confession. Or sacrament of penance. In catholic church this is the moment when you go to a priest and confess your sins, etc.
    Wow! Thanks for your kind help!:thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
     

    wolfbm1

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Święta or holy because "Usually a holy person like a priest or minister needs to perform a sacrament."

    Source: Vocabulary.com

    Also, one confesses their sins after "an examination of conscience made in the light of the Word of God."
    Source: the Catechism of the Catholic Church.

    The meaning of the sacrament of penance and reconciliation is explained in the Catechism of the Catholic Church and here in Polish.
     
    Last edited:

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    In colloquial speech only "spowiedź" is used. Using the qualifier suggests that the person speaking is either a priest or a very religiously devote person.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top