spread on or spread over

< Previous | Next >

Petr

Senior Member
Russia,Russian
Hello, Ladies and Gentlemen!

Please, tell me about the use of word combinations 'spread on' and 'spread over'.

Context:

The increase in the energy efficiency at this level will allow in the future to spread developed methods on a lot of objects.
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    The increase in the energy efficiency at this level will allow in the future to spread developed methods on a lot of objects.
    Spread over is much better, but the sentence has other problems.

    ...will in the future allow developed methods to spread over... sounds a bit better, but it still makes "developed methods" sound like some sort of paint, or maybe butter.

    What exactly are these "objects" which we need to spread with developed methods?
     

    Petr

    Senior Member
    Russia,Russian
    Many thanks, Lexiphile!

    So, my sentence will sound as follows:

    The increase in the energy efficiency at this level will in the future allow elaborated methods to spread over a lot of objects (enterprises).


    Spread over is much better, but the sentence has other problems.

    ...will in the future allow developed methods to spread over... sounds a bit better, but it still makes "developed methods" sound like some sort of paint, or maybe butter.

    What exactly are these "objects" which we need to spread with developed methods?
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    Much better. And if the Objects are in fact enterprises (in the sense of companies), then developed works better than elaborated.

    However....
    allowing the methods to spread...? Why don't you allow the enterprises to adopt the methods?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top