spread to do

< Previous | Next >

Takahero

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello.

My dictionary does not list "spread to do".
What does the expression mean?

The debt crisis enveloping Greece could spread to hurt the banking systems in Portugal, Italy, Spain, Ireland and Britain, a leading credit ratings agency warned Thursday.

Thank you.
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    This is no special construction with "spread." The infinitive can indicate purpose with animate subjects (capable of volition) as in "I went to Japan to learn Japanese" or result. The latter is what is meant here. I can paraphrase the sentence thus: "the debt crisis enveloping Greece could spread and as a result hurt the banking systems in those other countries."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top