sprinkle

jancho

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

How would you say "sprinkle" in Polish?

It is a noun, meaning a rain, that appears very rarely for a short amount of time.

Quote:Originally Posted by Google definition of related verb
rain gently; "It has only sprinkled, but the roads are slick"

suggestion: (on WRD is written verb "rosić", but I am looking for the corresponding noun)

I tried 15 dictionaries.

Thank you.
 
  • mekinking

    Member
    Polish
    I think you should provide some context. if we look at "sprinkle" as a short rain that is rather pleasant I would say "kropić" "It has only sprinkled"-"Trochę pokropiło" so the word "kapuśniaczek" is okay, but for me it's associated with autumn, not spring.
    "dżdżysta pogoda" is evene more autumn-ish, it's a rain that is small, annoying, quite long etc.
    if you don't need just one word, why not use "drobny deszcz" or "deszczyk" meaning small rain?
     

    kknd

    Senior Member
    polski / Polish
    "It has only sprinkled, but the roads are slick"

    People often say something like:

    "T[ylko t]rochę pokropiło, ale drogi są śliskie"
     
    Top