sprinkle

Alazyguy

Member
Chinese
On the march pilgrims continuously sprinkle any and all talk with "Bol Bam" (speak the name of Bam) and sing Bhajans (hymns) to praise his name.
What does “sprinkle” or “sprinkle with” mean in this sentence? This is from Kanwar Yatra - Wikipedia
Thanks~
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This means "to mention 'Bol Bam' frequently", Alazguy. If you "sprinkle your talk" with some name, you use that name frequently as you speak.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No - it is not similar to "chant." In this context, to sprinkle = "to insert the phrase "Bol Bam" at random intervals into their conversations."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top