Squash vs Crush

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Chazz, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. Chazz Senior Member

    Dutch
    Hi,


    What's the difference between squash and crush?


    for example:

    I have put a heavy book ob the crumbled paper to squash or crush it flat.
    My cake got crushed or squashed in the bag.


    Thanks
     
  2. Alby84 Senior Member

    Boston
    American English
    "I put a heavy book on top of the crumpled (wrinkled) paper to flatten it (out)" is the construction I would use in the first sentence. I'm assuming in this context that you mean that the piece of paper is wrinkled rather than a crumpled up wad of paper.

    "My cake got squashed in the bag" is what I would use for the second example, although, crushed would not be technically wrong.

    Crush seems to be used a lot more with objects that are hard or idiomatically and squash tends to be used more with objects that could be considered "squishy" in my opinion.
     
  3. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    Suggestion: Look them both up in the WR dictionary (use the box at the top of the page) and then you can ask about what still puzzles you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...