squish/squash

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Gabriel Malheiros, Sep 5, 2016.

  1. Gabriel Malheiros Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hi, there

    What's the difference between squish and squash? Which would you use in these sentences?

    "Killing a cockroach by stepping on it and squishing/squashing it"(Which one is a synonym for "crush"?)
    "We were squished up/squashed up on the bus"

    Thank you
     
  2. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    Both are possible here. Squish is more informal or slangy.
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    To squish is a colloquial form of to squash.
     
  4. Gabriel Malheiros Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    But I can use both in both sentences? "Squish/squash (crush) a cockroach" and "squished/squased up on(in) the bus"?
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2016
  5. Allypally

    Allypally Senior Member

    Warwickshire
    English - UK
    I think there's some onomatopoeia here! I would SQUASH a cockroach because it's big and crunchy, but I'd squish a greenfly or a small spider. Or, better still, I'd play dumb and screech for the nearest male!
     
  6. Gabriel Malheiros Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    What about in the case of the "bus"? Would you say "We were squished up in the bus" or "We were squashed up in the bus"?
     
  7. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Hmmm... I thought the answer would be obvious...

    "Colloquially, you can use "squish" - in all other cases, use squash."
     
  8. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    You've been told that 'squished' is more informal than 'squashed', from my BE perspective too. I don't use 'squished' at all. Maybe that's because in my immensely privileged life I don't have to kill cockroaches or any other ghastly insects.
     

Share This Page

Loading...