squish/squash

Portuguese - Brazil
#1
Hi, there

What's the difference between squish and squash? Which would you use in these sentences?

"Killing a cockroach by stepping on it and squishing/squashing it"(Which one is a synonym for "crush"?)
"We were squished up/squashed up on the bus"

Thank you
 
  • Allypally

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    #5
    I think there's some onomatopoeia here! I would SQUASH a cockroach because it's big and crunchy, but I'd squish a greenfly or a small spider. Or, better still, I'd play dumb and screech for the nearest male!
     
    Portuguese - Brazil
    #6
    I think there's some onomatopoeia here! I would SQUASH a cockroach because it's big and crunchy, but I'd squish a greenfly or a small spider. Or, better still, I'd play dumb and screech for the nearest male!
    What about in the case of the "bus"? Would you say "We were squished up in the bus" or "We were squashed up in the bus"?
     
    British English
    #8
    You've been told that 'squished' is more informal than 'squashed', from my BE perspective too. I don't use 'squished' at all. Maybe that's because in my immensely privileged life I don't have to kill cockroaches or any other ghastly insects.
     
    Top