squish/squash

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hi, there

What's the difference between squish and squash? Which would you use in these sentences?

"Killing a cockroach by stepping on it and squishing/squashing it"(Which one is a synonym for "crush"?)
"We were squished up/squashed up on the bus"

Thank you
 
  • Allypally

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I think there's some onomatopoeia here! I would SQUASH a cockroach because it's big and crunchy, but I'd squish a greenfly or a small spider. Or, better still, I'd play dumb and screech for the nearest male!
     

    Gabriel Malheiros

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    I think there's some onomatopoeia here! I would SQUASH a cockroach because it's big and crunchy, but I'd squish a greenfly or a small spider. Or, better still, I'd play dumb and screech for the nearest male!
    What about in the case of the "bus"? Would you say "We were squished up in the bus" or "We were squashed up in the bus"?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    But I can use both in both sentences? "Squish/squash (crush) a cockroach" and "squished/squased up on(in) the bus"?
    Hmmm... I thought the answer would be obvious...

    "Colloquially, you can use "squish" - in all other cases, use squash."
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    You've been told that 'squished' is more informal than 'squashed', from my BE perspective too. I don't use 'squished' at all. Maybe that's because in my immensely privileged life I don't have to kill cockroaches or any other ghastly insects.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top