Stab/prick/prong the potato

fdk47

Senior Member
Tagalog
Could you tell me how this sounds to you as a native speaker?

"Use your chopsticks to stab/prick/prong the potato."

<<Unnecessary comment deleted>>

Also, would the sentences above change if it were "a fork" instead of chopsticks?

If you have a better idea and could let me know, I'd really appreciate it.

Thank you!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Why are you using this phrase? To test the potato for doneness? To serve the potato? To eat the potato? And is the potato whole or in pieces?
     

    fdk47

    Senior Member
    Tagalog
    Sorry Copyright for not writing enough context.

    It is just a general motion I was thinking of, mainly to eat/put into your mouth a small piece of cut potato. (about 1"X1"X1")

    <<Unnecessary comment deleted>>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Could you tell me how this sounds to you as a native speaker?

    "Use your chopsticks to stab/prick/prong grasp the potato."
    All of these verbs (stab, prick, prong) would be used when you stick something into the potato, such as a fork or a sharp knife. But chopsticks are normally used for grasping something and picking it up (as you would do with your fingers).

    Also, would the sentences above change if it were "a fork" instead of chopsticks?
    Yes, it would. If it's a fork, I would say "Stick your fork into the potato" or similar.
     

    roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Use your chopsticks/fork to pick up the potatoes. As Gavril said, grasp works, too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top