staccato

BeatriceNaomi

New Member
italian
Hello!
I'm desperately trying to find a good translation for this musical term.
The sentence is the following: " il ritmo giusto e' dato da un basso piu' lungo e da due accordi staccati"

I don't know if it's better to write 'separated', 'detached'(???)...or whatever.

Thanks a lot!
 
  • GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi, welcome to the forum!
    The word is the same in English: staccato. It can also be used as an adjective (before the noun though, of course!): "staccato chords".
    Wasn't it in the WR dictionary, or did you not know where to search for it?
    Ciao ciao.
     

    Tunalagatta

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Classical musical terms are usually exactly the same in English as in Italian, but as GavinW says, with the adjective before the noun : )
     
    Top