Staff have had to stop rides because people were using selfie sticks on them.

< Previous | Next >

Broholm

Member
Taiwanese
Dear friends,
Regarding the following passage, can I say "She added that staff have had to stop rides because people used selfie sticks on them."?
Thank you.

She said: "We strive to provide a great experience for the entire family, and unfortunately, selfie sticks have become a growing safety concern for both our guests and cast." She added that staff have had to stop rides because people were using selfie sticks on them.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Regarding the following passage, can I say "She added that staff have had to stop rides because people used selfie sticks on them."?
    You can, but the original version makes it clear that this happened on more than one occasion: ...because people were using selfie sticks on them. If you replace "were using" with "used", it isn't as clear that this was an ongoing problem.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I agree with owlman. Keeping the progressive (in the past = were using) is the intended meaning of the sentence, in my opinion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top