stage-door-Johnny delivering fan-mail

möglich

Senior Member
français
Hello everyone,
"The people in charge of screening visitors saw none except one poor old stage-door-Johnny delivering fan-mail".
Does it mean the this stage-door-Johnny came to deliver a letter of his own or letters from various fans ?
Thanks.
 
  • möglich

    Senior Member
    français
    "We've been on the alert for sabotage all through rehearsals, with strict screening of visitors and man-traps outside the stars' dressing rooms; but nary a bite except one poor old stage-door-Johnny delivering fan-mail".

    But it would be strange that a stage-door-Johnny comes to deliver mail from other fans, wouldn't it ?
     

    möglich

    Senior Member
    français
    It is from "the Exploits of Engelbreht" by Maurice Richardson - a British surrealist text from the 50s.
    This particular scene takes place at the "Dogs' Opera"...
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    "We've been on the alert for sabotage all through rehearsals, with strict screening of visitors and man-traps outside the stars' dressing rooms; but nary a bite except one poor old stage-door-Johnny delivering fan-mail".

    But it would be strange that a stage-door-Johnny comes to deliver mail from other fans, wouldn't it ?
    Fans could be dropping mail off at the theatre (rather than sending it in the mail), and your man would then be delivering it.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It is from "the Exploits of Engelbreht" by Maurice Richardson - a British surrealist text from the 50s.
    This particular scene takes place at the "Dogs' Opera"...
    You can speculate, but you asked about the meaning and the answer is that it's not contained in the text you present.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top