Stainless Steel

  • mietagosia

    Senior Member
    Poland, Polish
    Hello,

    The Polish name for stainless steel is "stal nierdzewna".
    When you're referring to a specific object made of stainless steel, you should say:

    Bransoletki ze stali nierdzewnej = stainless steel bracelets
    Pierścionki ze stali nierdzewnej = stainless steel rings

    "Ze stali nierdzewnej" translated literally means "from stainless steel" but in this context the meaning is "made of stainless steel" (it's interesting though cause the structure in Polish doesn't contain a verb; if something is "from" wood, "from" steel, etc, then it's implied that it's produced out of that material).

    Hope it was helpful ;)
    MietaGosia
     
    Top